hikaru

Photoshop Coloring Tutorial

I found an old tutorial on a random pic I created once... :) thought it would be nice to share it with you..

Okay, here we go:

You got a sketch/drawing to start with.
the first you do is to create a new layer above the
one background (ORIGINAL) layer you've got.


There you start with the outlines.
When you've finished this the best you
do is save that layer with the lock symbol
otherwise you might draw in that layer
by accident.

You can create a new white/coloured layer as BACKGROUND meanwhile,
to check how the outlines will look in the end.
(This also helps with colouring..You can't see every colour
well on a white BACKGROUND, so I used a turquoise one to check
if I've overdrawn the lines and where I've to use the rubber tool
Check pics, I overdraw alot :P lol)

Okay, now when you've finished the outlines you
can create new layers for the colours.
I started with the layer for the skin.
Attention: Put the layer under the outlines-layer,
so you won't overdraw your original sketch.



Now some details about the shadows and highlights with
the example of the hair:


Use the Burn / Dodge Tool to set shadows/highlights as you like :) + the Smudge Tool for nice effects




About the background, you can draw something using the paint tools
or just download some brushes and create an unique background.

If you're finished with the colour-layers you can merge the layers
by pressing ctrl+e :).
For the shadow in the background just use some layer effects (right click on a layer):


Result (big size on click):


yukie

Kamelot Pandemonium Over Europe 2010

Setlist




Ghost Opera
EdenEcho 

The Great Pandemonium

Moonlight 

Center of the Universe

A Sailorman's Hymn

Instrumental jam session
The Pendulous Fall

When the Lights are Down
Keyboard Solo

The Haunting (Somewhere in Time)

Hunter's Season 

Rule the World

Drum Solo 

Forever 


Encore:
Memento Mori

Season's End


Encore 2:
March of Mephisto
__________________________________



We just arrived around 6:30PM at the Hall.
Not much was going on there yet, about 15-20 People
were standing in front of the doors.
Anyways, when it was close to 7PM there were quite
some people around us, waiting to get into the hall.



We were lucky the get another chance to stand in the first row,
close enough to take a look into Khan's Eyes when
he knelt down some time while singing in front of us ;)
The whole band was quite lively and pretty happy to perform for us
that evening, at least it seemed they had alot of fun.



Not to mention Roy Khan's "Step into the Air" and his close-to-hug of
a Security Man after he lost his balance.
"I was about to take a step here.. but there was like... nothing. -
We gotta talk about that later..." (to the SEC Man , Lol)


 

To put it in a nutshell:
This was the third KAMELOT concert for me (the first one for Kev, third one for Seb) and I would
love to see them live again. All Bandmembers are awesome on stage, especially the combination
of the awesome vocals of Khan and the incredible sound of the guitar & keyboards.

hikaru

Your Life in Arashi Songs

Theme song to your life:
Subarashiki Sekai

Song at your birth:
Only Love (Aww)

Theme song to your school life:
My Answer (to what?)

Song on your birthday:
Can't Let You Go (Sakurai Sho)

Song when you're walking down the street:
Aozora Pedaru

Song when you're out with friends:
Tabidachi no Asa

Song on your first date:
Theme of Arashi

Song when you're struggling to achieve something:
Oh Yeah!

Song when you do achieve something:
  W/Me (Matsumoto Jun)

Song when you're sick:
Theme of Dream "A" Live

Song when you're heartbroken:
Pika 'Nchi Double

Song at you're prom
:
Tochuu Gesha

Song when you're in love:
Only Love (haha)

Song at your wedding:
Allergy

Song during your midlife crisis:
A Day in Our Life (meh, one point earlier it would have fit better..)

Song at your funeral:
Ima Ai wo Katarou
Hydeist

(no subject)

ANIME/MANGA NERD
[x] You watch anime.
[x] You read manga.
[x] You buy/collect anime DVDs or manga volumes. (sort of)
[x ] You own some other form of anime/manga merchandise.
[x] You have referred to an anime character as 'hot' before.
[ ] You have cosplayed.
[ ] You have done so in public.
[ ] You have been to an anime/manga convention.
[ ] You have created/joined a fanclub for an anime/manga character.
[ ] You have created/joined a hateclub for an anime/manga character.
[ ] You have squealed when you found out somebody had the same name as an anime character you knew.
[x] You enjoy drawing anime.
[ ] People you know know you as the 'anime' person.
[x] You know that it is pronounced 'mawnguh' and not 'manga' like it is spelled

ANIME/MANGA POINTS: 7/13


ART NERD
[x] You like art.
[x] You actually consider yourself an artist.
[x] When using art supplies, the brand of them matters to you.
[x] You have a favorite brand.
[x] You have asked for art supplies as a Christmas/birthday gift before.
[x] You give people your drawings as gifts.
[x] People actually ask for your drawings.
[x] You are known as 'the art person' at your school.
[x] Instead of just 'brown' or ' pink', you'd be specific; it's 'sienna brown' or 'blush pink'.
[x] You have taken an art class outside of school.
[x] You have considered a career as an artist.
[x] Your school papers are always covered in doodles.
[x] You have a favorite artist.
[x] Your drawings have been framed.
[x] You carry a sketchbook with you everywhere you go.

ART NERD POINTS: 15/15

MUSICAL NERD
[ ] You play a musical instrument.
[ ] You play more than one instrument.
[ ] You actually really enjoy playing your instrument.
[ ] You've given your instrument a name.
[ ] You've participated in an extracurricular activity for your instrument.
[ ] You are known by what you play.
[x] You listen to classical music.
[x] You are wondering whether that refers to the classical music genre or the classical music time period.
[x] You have a favorite composer.
[ ] All of your friends are from your band/orchestra class.
[ ] You write music.
[x] You've had discussions with your friends about music; your favorite composers/instruments/musical time periods/key/etc...
[ ] You have considered a professional career with your instrument.
[ ] You are never nervous playing for other people.

MUSICAL NERD POINTS: 4/14

VIDEO GAME NERD
[x] You play video games.
[x] You own more than 4 different video game systems.
[x] You've had debates over which system is the greatest.
[ ] You play video games every day.
[x] You have played a video game for over 10 hours.
[x] You have songs from your favorite video games on your MP3.
[x] You love to talk about video games.
[ ] You memorize the dates for when a new game is being released.
[ ] People know you as the 'gamer' person.
[x] You spend more time on video games than you do hanging out with friends. (used to)
[x] Your gaming system is in your room.
[x] You have preferences when it comes to what company your game came from.
[x] You've had debates over which company is the best.
[x] You keep playing a game until you beat it. (Sort of)
[ ] It makes you angry when you found out somebody looked up cheat codes on the internet to beat their game.

VIDEO GAME NERD POINTS: 11/15

COMPUTER NERD
[x] You use the computer every day.
[x] You have an account/username on some sort of social website.
[x] You go into random internet chatrooms.
[x] You spend at least 2 hours a day on the computer.
[x] You use computer faces; : D xD xP D: ^_^ >.> and etc.
[x] It is hard to go a day without using the computer.
[x] You spend time in online forums.
[ ] In the forum/chatroom you use, you are known there by everyone else.
[x] You have friends you have only met online.
[x ] You have/had a girlfriend/boyfriend you have only met online.
[x] You have actually met an online friend in person.
[x] U cn ezly rd 'txttlk.'
[x] You have said 'lol' or 'omg' in speech that is not online.
[x] You can type really, really fast.

COMPUTER NERD POINTS: 13/14


_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _  _ _ _ _ _



~ I'm AVERAGE ~

[ ] smoked
[x] consumed alcohol
[x] slept in the same bed with someone of the opposite sex
[X] slept in the same bed with someone of the same sex
[ ] kissed someone of the same sex (...........)
[x] had sex
[X] had someone in your room other than family (who hasn't had a friend sleepover?)
[ ] watched porn
[ ] bought porn
[ ] tried drugs

TOTAL: 5

[x] taken painkillers
[ ] taken someone else's prescription medicine
[X] lied to your parents
[ ] lied to a friend
[ ] snuck out of the house
[ ] done something illegal
[x] felt hurt
[X] hurt someone
[ ] wished someone to die
[ ] seen someone die

TOTAL: 4

[ ] missed curfew
[ ] stayed out all night
[ ] eaten a carton of ice cream by yourself
[ ] been to a therapist
[ ] received a ticket
[ ] been to rehab
[x] dyed your hair
[ ] been in an accident
[x] been to a club
[x] been to a bar

TOTAL: 3

[ ] been to a wild party
[ ] been to a Mardi Gras parade
[ ] drank more than three alcoholic beverages in a night
[ ] had a spring break in Florida
[ ] sniffed anything
[X] wore black nail polish
[x] wore arm bands
[x] wore t-shirts with band names
[ ] listened to rap

TOTAL: 3

[ ] dressed gothic
[ ] dressed girly
[ ] dressed punk
[ ] dressed grunge
[ ] stole something
[ ] been too drunk to remember anything
[ ] blacked out
[x] fainted
[ ] had a crush on a neighbor

TOTAL: 1

[X] had a crush on a friend
[x] been to a concert
[ ] dry-humped someone; been dry humped
[ ] been called a slut
[ ] called someone a slut
[x] installed speakers in a car
[ ] broken a mirror
[x] showered at someone of the opposites sex's house
[ ] brushed your teeth with someone else's toothbrush

TOTAL: 4

[ ] considered Ludacris your favorite rapper?
[ ] seen an R-rated movie
[ ] cruised the mall
[ ] skipped school
[x] had surgery
[x] had an injury
[ ] gone to court
[ ] walked out of a restaurant without paying/tipping
[ ] caught something on fire
[ ] lied about your age

TOTAL: 2

[ ] owned/rented an apartment/house
[ ] broke the law in the police's presence
[ ] made out with someone who had a GF/BF
[ ] got in trouble with the police
[x] talked to a stranger
[ ] hugged a stranger
[ ] kissed a stranger
[ ] rode in the car with a stranger
[ ] been harassed
[ ] been verbally harassed

TOTAL: 1

[x] met face-to-face with someone you met online
[x] stayed online for 5+ hours straight
[x] talked on the phone for more than 4 hours straight
[x] watched TV for 5 hours straight
[X] been to a fair
[ ] been called a bad influence
[ ] drank and drove
[ ] prank-called someone
[x] laid on a couch with someone of the opposite sex
[ ] cheated on a test

TOTAL: 6



If you have 00-10 ... write [I'm a goody-goody]
If you have 11-20 ... write [I'm still a goody-goody]
If you have 21-30 ... write [I'm average]
If you have 31-40 ... write [I'm a bad kid]
If you have 41-50 ... write [I'm a very bad influence]
If you have 51-60 ... write [I'm a horrible person]
If you have 61-70 ... write [I should be in jail]
If you have 71-80 ... write [I should be dead]
If you have 81-90 ... write [I got a ticket to Hell]


taken from turbocute3000.deviantart.com
Hydeist

59 Random Questions

1. Elaborate on your avatar?
Eh Jun Matsumoto, Japanese Idol from Boygroup Arashi
2. What's your middle name start with?
No middle name here...
3. What is your current relationship status?
Taken.
4. What are you wearing right now?
A Pyjama
5. What is your current problem?
School presentation. Tomorrow.
6. What is your current mood
Good so far, why?
7. What do you love most?
My family.
8. What makes you most happy?
If I can make other people happy; seeing their smile.
9. Are you musically inclined?
Not too much. I love to listen to music but I don't play an instrument.
10. If you could go back in time and change something, what would it be?
Eh. Some decisions regarding "Love", back then I guess.
11. If you MUST be an animal for ONE day what would you be?
Definitely a cat.
12. Ever have a near death experience?
None yet. And I am not sure if I want to have one.
13. What's the name of the song that's stuck in your head?
The song from "Stand Up!!"  -
"Kotoba Yori Taisetsu na Mono" (Arashi)
14. Who the poster above you?
-
15. Name someone with the same b-day as you?
Ami Mizuno (ficitve character from Sailor Moon, lol)
16. Have you ever vandalized someone's private property?
Not on purpose ._.
17. Have you ever been in a fight?
As in using violence? No. Mindfights yes.
18. Have you ever sang in front of a large audience?
A large audience? No. Just for friends. Karaoke.
19. What's the first thing you notice about the opposite gender? (same gender if you are GLBT)
Most of the time the face (hair, eyes)
20. What do you usually order from Starbucks?
Frappuccino® Blended Juice Drink - Raspberry Black Curant most of the time
21. Do you have a crush on any of your best friends?
Eh, no... ^^; I'm taken.
22. What your alcohol beverage or illegal drug?
V+ Lemon, Baileys. If I ever drink something, which happens not very often.
23. Ever had a drunken night in Mexico?
Nope.
24. Has anyone ever said you looked like a celebrity?
No.
25. Do you still watch kiddy movies or TV shows?
Depends on the show, but occasionally yes.
26. Did you have braces?
Yes, at elementary school.
27 Are you proud of your height?
I'm not proud but not ashamed either. I'm content, yah.
28. Whats your favorite smell?
Eh, sweet scents, as for baked stuff like cookies.
29. When showering, do you start the water and then get in or get in and start the water?
Water first, then go in.
30. Do you read the labels on the shampoo bottle?
Yes. Lol.
31. Do you moan in the shower like the people on the herbal essence commercial?
No XD
32. Have you ever showered with someone of the opposite s**?
Yup ^_^ , my love.
33. Have you ever been forced to shower with one of your siblings?
I don't have silblings, hah!
34. Have you ever been forced to sleep with one for your siblings?
look above.
35. Have you ever had to share a your bed with one of you best friends?
Yup :)
36. How old are you?
21
37. How old do you look?
Idk? Probably my age, I guess.
38. How old do you act?
Sometimes like a child, sometimes like my age.
39. What's the last song you sang?
Eh... We can make it by Arashi probably XD
40. Have you recently become a member of anything?
Member of Aibakaland Forums ^_^ ... JunOnline, ShoBeat...yeh.
41. What are your plans for the week?
Take the free time I've got left to relax a bit, watch movies, finish some of my JDrama.
42. Have you ever ridden a mechanical bull?
Nope.
43. Do you ever intentionally vomit after eating?
No.
44. If you were working on a pirate ship, what would you most likely be?
Eh, maybe the person who's standing up on the mast, watching out for the sea.
45. Have you ever called anyone a slut?
Not on purpose.
46. Have you ever been called a slut?
Idk, not while I could hear it.
47. Have you ever smuggled something into America?
Never been to America yet.
48. Do you live in a city with a good sports team?
Couldn't care less for our sport teams.
49. Have you ever finished off the popcorn?
Yeah
50. How many people do you think would come to your funeral?
Family and few friends. So not more than 10 ? Aw.
51. How many of them would come just to make sure you're dead?
:O what? I guess no one.
52. Do you have more enemies or more friends?
More friends.
53. Can you fix your own car?
Not if it's in serious trouble, lol.
54. Have you ever turned someone down for a date?
Yes. -_-
55. Are you smarter than your friends?
Depends on which friend I think of. Some are smarter than I am, for sure :P
56. Have you ever stolen anything from your friends?
No.
57. Have you ever been to jail?
No.
58. Would you kill a dog for $1000?
No o_o even if he annoyed me much. I wouldn't.
59. Do you sometimes get depressed?

Sometimes, yeah.